VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022B
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $90,025,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 25, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $99,935,000
- New money / refunding
- $99,935,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $90,025,000 | $151,059,063 | $241,084,063 |
| 2022 | $99,935,000 | $177,739,893 | $277,674,893 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $531,522, or $5.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $99,935.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,759.09 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $98,451.25 | $0.99 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $33,303.48 | $0.33 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $37,791.18 | $0.38 |
| Remarketing agent | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $16,619.46 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $149,902.50 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
