VR Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024B
$198,630,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 26, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $198,630,000
- New money / refunding
- $31,620,000 / $167,010,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $198,630,000 | $251,969,900 | $450,599,900 |
| 2024 | $198,630,000 | $260,687,550 | $459,317,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,091,935, or $5.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $198,630.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $232,843.38 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,623.35 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $57,874.10 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $58,494.18 | $0.29 |
| Remarketing | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $36,200.00 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $397,260.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
