Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$1,335,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $2,970,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,970,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,335,000 | $50,563 | $1,385,563 |
| 2024 | $1,760,000 | $89,250 | $1,849,250 |
| 2023 | $2,175,000 | $139,475 | $2,314,475 |
| 2022 | $2,575,000 | $201,925 | $2,776,925 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $108,302, or $36.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $23,000.00 | $7.74 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $49,820.00 | $16.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,970.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $780.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,937.00 | $3.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,495.07 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $9,700.00 | $3.27 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.53 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
