Unl Tax Ref & School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015
$29,025,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 23, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $270,540,000
- New money / refunding
- $102,645,000 / $167,895,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,025,000 | $12,443,150 | $41,468,150 |
| 2024 | $143,610,000 | $31,923,875 | $175,533,875 |
| 2023 | $164,095,000 | $39,263,950 | $203,358,950 |
| 2022 | $183,570,000 | $47,603,025 | $231,173,025 |
| 2021 | $205,800,000 | $56,984,725 | $262,784,725 |
| 2020 | $218,805,000 | $67,247,300 | $286,052,300 |
| 2019 | $237,175,000 | $78,294,250 | $315,469,250 |
| 2018 | $248,975,000 | $90,095,450 | $339,070,450 |
| 2017 | $252,440,000 | $102,278,275 | $354,718,275 |
| 2016 | $258,560,000 | $114,700,725 | $373,260,725 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,656,603, or $6.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $187,500.00 | $0.69 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Cobond counsel | Newby Davis PLLC | One time | $62,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,815.31 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,850.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $256,112.50 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $94,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $75,750.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $28,672.27 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $807,902.50 | $2.99 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
