Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $34,060,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $46,475,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $46,475,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,060,000 | $8,987,375 | $43,047,375 |
| 2023 | $36,990,000 | $10,612,675 | $47,602,675 |
| 2022 | $40,220,000 | $12,391,975 | $52,611,975 |
| 2021 | $43,365,000 | $14,330,650 | $57,695,650 |
| 2020 | $44,785,000 | $16,383,450 | $61,168,450 |
| 2019 | $45,730,000 | $18,481,200 | $64,211,200 |
| 2018 | $46,475,000 | $20,595,850 | $67,070,850 |
| 2017 | $46,475,000 | $22,717,950 | $69,192,950 |
| 2016 | $46,475,000 | $24,952,050 | $71,427,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $378,323, or $8.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $62,285.00 | $1.34 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $3,600.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,440.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $48,143.00 | $1.04 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,618.75 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,746.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,907.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,756.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,441.44 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $184,441.25 | $3.97 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $9,295.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
