Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$246,480,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 5, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $273,790,000
- New money / refunding
- $263,840,000 / $9,950,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $246,480,000 | $116,968,175 | $363,448,175 |
| 2024 | $249,660,000 | $127,636,225 | $377,296,225 |
| 2023 | $253,105,000 | $138,469,900 | $391,574,900 |
| 2022 | $255,360,000 | $149,446,075 | $404,806,075 |
| 2021 | $262,315,000 | $160,652,500 | $422,967,500 |
| 2020 | $273,790,000 | $172,319,675 | $446,109,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,971,122, or $7.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $244,500.00 | $0.89 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $248,342.50 | $0.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $54,758.00 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $950.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $820.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $108,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $85,125.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $35,866.49 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,121,702.50 | $4.10 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $54,758.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
