Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $4,060,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 28, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $65,240,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $65,240,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,060,000 | $101,500 | $4,161,500 |
| 2023 | $4,060,000 | $304,500 | $4,364,500 |
| 2022 | $4,360,000 | $545,000 | $4,905,000 |
| 2021 | $4,360,000 | $763,000 | $5,123,000 |
| 2020 | $56,570,000 | $16,744,600 | $73,314,600 |
| 2019 | $59,200,000 | $19,301,450 | $78,501,450 |
| 2018 | $61,710,000 | $21,949,150 | $83,659,150 |
| 2017 | $64,145,000 | $24,646,300 | $88,791,300 |
| 2016 | $64,145,000 | $27,367,800 | $91,512,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $636,108, or $9.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $80,116.48 | $1.23 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $121,740.00 | $1.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $32,620.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,900.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $15,396.64 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $287,139.15 | $4.40 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $26,096.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
