Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$110,065,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 25, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $120,445,000
- New money / refunding
- $120,445,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,065,000 | $35,562,300 | $145,627,300 |
| 2024 | $112,765,000 | $38,463,900 | $151,228,900 |
| 2023 | $115,385,000 | $41,445,700 | $156,830,700 |
| 2022 | $117,955,000 | $44,479,400 | $162,434,400 |
| 2021 | $120,445,000 | $47,588,600 | $168,033,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $961,727, or $7.98 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $129,775.00 | $1.08 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $121,334.00 | $1.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,372.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $66,150.00 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $50,250.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $29,041.00 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $509,805.00 | $4.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.33 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
