This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Friona ISD

Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2019

$13,750,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
September 24, 2019
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$17,895,000
New money / refunding
$17,895,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2039

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$13,750,000$3,031,588$16,781,588
2024$14,295,000$3,472,438$17,767,438
2023$14,845,000$3,924,238$18,769,238
2022$15,400,000$4,395,413$19,795,413
2021$16,200,000$4,900,463$21,100,463
2020$17,050,000$5,446,763$22,496,763

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $290,956, or $16.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.53
Bond counselUnderwood Law Firm PCOne time$28,995.00$1.62
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.08
Financial advisorSpecialized Public Finance IncOne timeNot reported
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$777.00$0.04
Other general COINot reportedOne time$115,505.00$6.45
Paying agent and registrarZions Bancorporation NAOne timeNot reported
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$5,829.83$0.33
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$119,901.21$6.70
Underwriter's counselNot reportedOne time$8,947.50$0.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.