Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$128,980,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 12, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $140,085,000
- New money / refunding
- $140,085,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $128,980,000 | $67,763,691 | $196,743,691 |
| 2024 | $132,335,000 | $73,031,494 | $205,366,494 |
| 2023 | $136,040,000 | $78,475,796 | $214,515,796 |
| 2022 | $140,085,000 | $84,113,849 | $224,198,849 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,183,481, or $8.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $150,500.00 | $1.07 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $163,141.88 | $1.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $56,034.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $67,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $60,562.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,306.82 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $589,906.25 | $4.21 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $49,029.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
