Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$156,980,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $206,445,000
- New money / refunding
- $27,915,000 / $178,530,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,980,000 | $54,662,000 | $211,642,000 |
| 2024 | $165,025,000 | $61,508,600 | $226,533,600 |
| 2023 | $172,680,000 | $68,737,950 | $241,417,950 |
| 2022 | $179,975,000 | $76,332,050 | $256,307,050 |
| 2021 | $186,895,000 | $84,272,150 | $271,167,150 |
| 2020 | $193,470,000 | $92,541,000 | $286,011,000 |
| 2019 | $200,015,000 | $101,137,100 | $301,152,100 |
| 2018 | $206,230,000 | $110,043,950 | $316,273,950 |
| 2017 | $206,445,000 | $121,182,888 | $327,627,888 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,713,567, or $8.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $186,015.21 | $0.90 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $186,015.21 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $72,255.75 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $36,747.21 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $991,100.00 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $61,933.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
