Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$4,535,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $6,180,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,180,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,535,000 | $1,281,300 | $5,816,300 |
| 2024 | $4,795,000 | $1,467,900 | $6,262,900 |
| 2023 | $5,045,000 | $1,664,700 | $6,709,700 |
| 2022 | $5,285,000 | $1,870,100 | $7,155,100 |
| 2021 | $5,520,000 | $2,082,625 | $7,602,625 |
| 2020 | $5,745,000 | $2,302,050 | $8,047,050 |
| 2019 | $5,965,000 | $2,527,050 | $8,492,050 |
| 2018 | $6,180,000 | $2,756,400 | $8,936,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $156,192, or $25.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,180.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $19,000.00 | $3.07 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $74,000.00 | $11.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,180.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $381.92 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,875.00 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $28,075.00 | $4.54 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.38 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
