Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$975,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 16, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $6,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $975,000 | $28,875 | $1,003,875 |
| 2024 | $1,475,000 | $65,625 | $1,540,625 |
| 2023 | $1,975,000 | $117,375 | $2,092,375 |
| 2022 | $5,460,000 | $840,000 | $6,300,000 |
| 2021 | $5,875,000 | $1,012,100 | $6,887,100 |
| 2020 | $6,125,000 | $1,197,500 | $7,322,500 |
| 2019 | $6,325,000 | $1,391,900 | $7,716,900 |
| 2018 | $6,500,000 | $1,593,800 | $8,093,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $138,426, or $21.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,500.00 | $2.23 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,025.00 | $0.62 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $46,000.00 | $7.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,650.75 | $2.72 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,875.00 | $1.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,225.00 | $0.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,950.00 | $4.92 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
