Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$11,800,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 23, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $17,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,120,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,800,000 | $7,864,719 | $19,664,719 |
| 2024 | $17,120,000 | $8,565,686 | $25,685,686 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $236,187, or $13.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $27,236.48 | $1.59 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $76,854.72 | $4.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,560.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,250.00 | $1.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,710.37 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $56,825.00 | $3.32 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
