Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,685,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,415,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,415,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,685,000 | $410,070 | $5,095,070 |
| 2024 | $5,135,000 | $522,420 | $5,657,420 |
| 2023 | $5,570,000 | $648,045 | $6,218,045 |
| 2022 | $5,990,000 | $786,495 | $6,776,495 |
| 2021 | $6,400,000 | $937,395 | $7,337,395 |
| 2020 | $6,795,000 | $1,100,370 | $7,895,370 |
| 2019 | $7,185,000 | $1,275,120 | $8,460,120 |
| 2018 | $7,220,000 | $1,456,245 | $8,676,245 |
| 2017 | $7,250,000 | $1,638,345 | $8,888,345 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $153,884, or $20.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,415.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $18,165.00 | $2.45 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $800.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $49,893.96 | $6.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,200.75 | $2.05 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,390.00 | $1.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,363.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,656.26 | $5.89 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
