Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$60,530,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 3, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $60,880,000
- New money / refunding
- $60,880,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60,530,000 | $31,003,775 | $91,533,775 |
| 2024 | $60,755,000 | $33,768,350 | $94,523,350 |
| 2023 | $60,880,000 | $36,541,675 | $97,421,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $510,677, or $8.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $52,500.00 | $0.86 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $129,295.30 | $2.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,264.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,575.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $16,566.33 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $213,080.00 | $3.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $27,396.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
