Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$715,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,175,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $715,000 | $43,200 | $758,200 |
| 2024 | $1,055,000 | $82,000 | $1,137,000 |
| 2023 | $1,385,000 | $130,700 | $1,515,700 |
| 2022 | $1,705,000 | $189,000 | $1,894,000 |
| 2021 | $2,015,000 | $255,825 | $2,270,825 |
| 2020 | $2,320,000 | $331,800 | $2,651,800 |
| 2019 | $2,610,000 | $416,475 | $3,026,475 |
| 2018 | $2,895,000 | $509,700 | $3,404,700 |
| 2017 | $3,175,000 | $611,325 | $3,786,325 |
| 2016 | $3,175,000 | $712,950 | $3,887,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $93,907, or $29.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,675.00 | $3.36 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.94 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $42,363.00 | $13.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,062.00 | $2.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,656.79 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,075.00 | $4.43 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
