Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$4,950,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 1, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,915,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,950,000 | $1,494,400 | $6,444,400 |
| 2024 | $5,240,000 | $1,704,000 | $6,944,000 |
| 2023 | $5,515,000 | $1,924,600 | $7,439,600 |
| 2022 | $5,785,000 | $2,153,300 | $7,938,300 |
| 2021 | $6,045,000 | $2,389,800 | $8,434,800 |
| 2020 | $6,300,000 | $2,633,950 | $8,933,950 |
| 2019 | $6,545,000 | $2,883,000 | $9,428,000 |
| 2018 | $6,785,000 | $3,136,850 | $9,921,850 |
| 2017 | $6,785,000 | $3,390,700 | $10,175,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $144,865, or $20.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,950.00 | $2.02 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $54,563.82 | $7.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,046.18 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,450.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,000.00 | $4.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.94 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
