Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015
$420,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 18, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,600,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $420,000 | $103,738 | $523,738 |
| 2024 | $7,815,000 | $5,854,300 | $13,669,300 |
| 2023 | $7,840,000 | $6,211,850 | $14,051,850 |
| 2022 | $7,870,000 | $6,570,225 | $14,440,225 |
| 2021 | $7,900,000 | $6,929,500 | $14,829,500 |
| 2020 | $7,925,000 | $7,289,600 | $15,214,600 |
| 2019 | $7,950,000 | $7,650,450 | $15,600,450 |
| 2018 | $7,980,000 | $8,012,050 | $15,992,050 |
| 2017 | $8,005,000 | $8,374,338 | $16,379,338 |
| 2016 | $8,025,000 | $8,737,138 | $16,762,138 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $177,002, or $20.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,600.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $22,500.00 | $2.62 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $61,000.00 | $7.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,600.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,956.00 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,445.85 | $4.82 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $1.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
