Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016A
$9,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $90,715,000
- New money / refunding
- $90,715,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,970,000 | $6,737,500 | $16,707,500 |
| 2024 | $81,710,000 | $44,142,550 | $125,852,550 |
| 2023 | $82,465,000 | $48,248,900 | $130,713,900 |
| 2022 | $83,390,000 | $52,392,250 | $135,782,250 |
| 2021 | $84,475,000 | $56,589,850 | $141,064,850 |
| 2020 | $86,655,000 | $60,896,450 | $147,551,450 |
| 2019 | $87,775,000 | $65,259,050 | $153,034,050 |
| 2018 | $88,605,000 | $69,646,550 | $158,251,550 |
| 2017 | $89,495,000 | $74,060,750 | $163,555,750 |
| 2016 | $90,715,000 | $78,511,550 | $169,226,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $769,850, or $8.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $91,572.00 | $1.01 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,457.20 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $136,146.05 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,286.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $37,800.00 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,973.28 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $353,865.00 | $3.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $31,750.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
