Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$275,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 21, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $282,685,000
- New money / refunding
- $282,685,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,960,000 | $245,629,163 | $521,589,163 |
| 2024 | $282,685,000 | $258,656,560 | $541,341,560 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,203,458, or $7.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,400.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $281,145.00 | $0.99 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Computer structuring fee | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $164,292.50 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $113,074.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | BaseFund | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Pos os posting | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $120,600.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $114,750.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $48,800.71 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,156,390.00 | $4.09 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $84,805.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
