This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Athens ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017

Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $345,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
February 22, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$2,285,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,285,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2024

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2023$345,000$10,350$355,350
2022$675,000$30,600$705,600
2021$995,000$60,450$1,055,450
2020$1,295,000$102,300$1,397,300
2019$1,555,000$154,550$1,709,550
2018$1,800,000$216,600$2,016,600
2017$2,035,000$288,050$2,323,050

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $66,621, or $29.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,375.00$1.04
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$9,450.00$4.14
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.66
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$28,955.00$12.67
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$2,154.16$0.94
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.22
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$500.00$0.22
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.66
Rating agencyS&POne time$9,720.00$4.25
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,536.35$1.11
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$7,930.00$3.47

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.