Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $345,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 22, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,285,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,285,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $345,000 | $10,350 | $355,350 |
| 2022 | $675,000 | $30,600 | $705,600 |
| 2021 | $995,000 | $60,450 | $1,055,450 |
| 2020 | $1,295,000 | $102,300 | $1,397,300 |
| 2019 | $1,555,000 | $154,550 | $1,709,550 |
| 2018 | $1,800,000 | $216,600 | $2,016,600 |
| 2017 | $2,035,000 | $288,050 | $2,323,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $66,621, or $29.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,375.00 | $1.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,450.00 | $4.14 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $28,955.00 | $12.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,154.16 | $0.94 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.22 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,720.00 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,536.35 | $1.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,930.00 | $3.47 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
