Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$26,218,195 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 31, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $27,699,525
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $27,699,525
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,218,195 | $7,319,905 | $33,538,100 |
| 2024 | $26,247,809 | $9,053,634 | $35,301,443 |
| 2023 | $26,314,525 | $10,750,260 | $37,064,786 |
| 2022 | $26,689,525 | $11,250,377 | $37,939,902 |
| 2021 | $27,064,525 | $11,751,877 | $38,816,402 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $357,512, or $12.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,800.00 | $1.47 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $90,300.00 | $3.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,414.52 | $0.85 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,538.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $740.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,562.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,026.46 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $140,961.74 | $5.09 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,609.68 | $0.56 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
