Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$93,680,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $93,680,000
- New money / refunding
- $93,680,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93,680,000 | $53,987,700 | $147,667,700 |
| 2024 | $93,680,000 | $56,848,500 | $150,528,500 |
| 2023 | $93,680,000 | $59,709,300 | $153,389,300 |
| 2022 | $93,680,000 | $62,570,100 | $156,250,100 |
| 2021 | $93,680,000 | $65,573,940 | $159,253,940 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $823,277, or $8.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $113,815.00 | $1.21 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $136,885.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,420.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,420.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $420,465.00 | $4.49 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $37,472.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
