Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$5,480,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 7, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $6,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,860,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,480,000 | $2,315,200 | $7,795,200 |
| 2024 | $5,685,000 | $2,542,600 | $8,227,600 |
| 2023 | $5,880,000 | $2,777,800 | $8,657,800 |
| 2022 | $6,070,000 | $3,020,600 | $9,090,600 |
| 2021 | $6,255,000 | $3,268,950 | $9,523,950 |
| 2020 | $6,435,000 | $3,522,700 | $9,957,700 |
| 2019 | $6,610,000 | $3,779,950 | $10,389,950 |
| 2018 | $6,785,000 | $4,040,700 | $10,825,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $140,473, or $20.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,515.00 | $2.12 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $55,392.00 | $8.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,158.17 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,875.00 | $1.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,850.00 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,762.50 | $4.63 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.95 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
