Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $6,890,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $30,680,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $30,680,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,890,000 | $24,804 | $6,914,804 |
| 2022 | $18,630,000 | $116,676 | $18,746,676 |
| 2021 | $30,145,000 | $292,266 | $30,437,266 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $118,218, or $3.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.06 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $45,000.00 | $1.47 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $3,468.00 | $0.11 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Private placement | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.24 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
