Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,260,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,175,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,260,000 | $135,750 | $1,395,750 |
| 2024 | $1,445,000 | $179,100 | $1,624,100 |
| 2023 | $1,630,000 | $228,000 | $1,858,000 |
| 2022 | $1,805,000 | $282,150 | $2,087,150 |
| 2021 | $1,975,000 | $341,400 | $2,316,400 |
| 2020 | $2,135,000 | $405,450 | $2,540,450 |
| 2019 | $2,135,000 | $469,500 | $2,604,500 |
| 2018 | $2,135,000 | $533,550 | $2,668,550 |
| 2017 | $2,135,000 | $597,600 | $2,732,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $82,164, or $37.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,750.00 | $4.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.69 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $33,750.00 | $15.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,090.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.34 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.34 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,360.00 | $0.63 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $3.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,026.95 | $0.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,462.50 | $4.81 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
