Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$14,680,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $16,135,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $16,135,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,680,000 | $7,756,794 | $22,436,794 |
| 2024 | $14,995,000 | $8,393,631 | $23,388,631 |
| 2023 | $15,145,000 | $9,036,694 | $24,181,694 |
| 2022 | $15,290,000 | $9,682,706 | $24,972,706 |
| 2021 | $15,430,000 | $10,331,569 | $25,761,569 |
| 2020 | $15,570,000 | $10,983,231 | $26,553,231 |
| 2019 | $15,710,000 | $11,637,694 | $27,347,694 |
| 2018 | $15,845,000 | $12,294,906 | $28,139,906 |
| 2017 | $15,975,000 | $12,954,769 | $28,929,769 |
| 2016 | $16,085,000 | $13,617,031 | $29,702,031 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $212,035, or $13.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $25,201.84 | $1.56 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $259.34 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $800.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $48,918.75 | $3.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,487.75 | $0.65 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,650.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,012.67 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $79,087.50 | $4.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,067.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
