Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,460,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 25, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,670,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,670,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,460,000 | $3,397,300 | $9,857,300 |
| 2024 | $6,465,000 | $3,795,500 | $10,260,500 |
| 2023 | $6,470,000 | $4,188,700 | $10,658,700 |
| 2022 | $6,475,000 | $4,586,900 | $11,061,900 |
| 2021 | $6,490,000 | $4,975,100 | $11,465,100 |
| 2020 | $6,510,000 | $5,358,300 | $11,868,300 |
| 2019 | $6,540,000 | $5,726,500 | $12,266,500 |
| 2018 | $6,590,000 | $6,079,700 | $12,669,700 |
| 2017 | $6,590,000 | $6,337,900 | $12,927,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $136,629, or $20.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,581.89 | $2.34 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $146.92 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.16 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $38,133.07 | $5.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,572.09 | $1.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,600.00 | $1.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,455.84 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,668.77 | $5.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.97 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
