Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$41,460,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $47,440,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $47,440,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41,460,000 | $14,367,800 | $55,827,800 |
| 2024 | $42,600,000 | $16,310,800 | $58,910,800 |
| 2023 | $43,515,000 | $18,305,175 | $61,820,175 |
| 2022 | $44,385,000 | $20,344,175 | $64,729,175 |
| 2021 | $45,215,000 | $22,425,675 | $67,640,675 |
| 2020 | $45,215,000 | $24,527,925 | $69,742,925 |
| 2019 | $45,635,000 | $26,638,575 | $72,273,575 |
| 2018 | $46,640,000 | $28,777,725 | $75,417,725 |
| 2017 | $46,730,000 | $30,937,875 | $77,667,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $486,339, or $10.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $1.16 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $81,300.00 | $1.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,720.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $24,800.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,900.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,436.80 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $230,462.50 | $4.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $23,720.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
