Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$15,990,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $17,090,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,090,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,990,000 | $8,530,000 | $24,520,000 |
| 2024 | $16,155,000 | $9,313,725 | $25,468,725 |
| 2023 | $16,315,000 | $10,105,575 | $26,420,575 |
| 2022 | $16,465,000 | $10,905,175 | $27,370,175 |
| 2021 | $16,605,000 | $11,712,025 | $28,317,025 |
| 2020 | $16,740,000 | $12,525,750 | $29,265,750 |
| 2019 | $16,865,000 | $13,345,975 | $30,210,975 |
| 2018 | $16,980,000 | $14,172,200 | $31,152,200 |
| 2017 | $17,090,000 | $15,004,050 | $32,094,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $245,539, or $14.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $22,840.00 | $1.34 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $74,960.00 | $4.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,878.76 | $1.63 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,700.00 | $0.92 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,272.50 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $68,387.50 | $4.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
