Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,600,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 2, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $13,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $13,230,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,600,000 | $80,000 | $1,680,000 |
| 2024 | $3,125,000 | $236,250 | $3,361,250 |
| 2023 | $4,580,000 | $465,250 | $5,045,250 |
| 2022 | $5,965,000 | $763,500 | $6,728,500 |
| 2021 | $7,280,000 | $1,127,500 | $8,407,500 |
| 2020 | $8,530,000 | $1,554,000 | $10,084,000 |
| 2019 | $9,725,000 | $2,040,250 | $11,765,250 |
| 2018 | $10,870,000 | $2,572,300 | $13,442,300 |
| 2017 | $11,975,000 | $3,148,550 | $15,123,550 |
| 2016 | $13,040,000 | $3,767,400 | $16,807,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $188,558, or $14.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.72 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $23,500.00 | $1.78 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $62,682.00 | $4.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,230.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,630.50 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $44,465.00 | $3.36 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
