Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$7,565,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,050,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,050,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,565,000 | $2,881,750 | $10,446,750 |
| 2024 | $7,885,000 | $3,176,225 | $11,061,225 |
| 2023 | $8,195,000 | $3,483,300 | $11,678,300 |
| 2022 | $8,490,000 | $3,802,475 | $12,292,475 |
| 2021 | $8,775,000 | $4,133,250 | $12,908,250 |
| 2020 | $9,050,000 | $4,475,225 | $13,525,225 |
| 2019 | $9,050,000 | $4,822,700 | $13,872,700 |
| 2018 | $9,050,000 | $5,170,175 | $14,220,175 |
| 2017 | $9,050,000 | $5,517,650 | $14,567,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $179,257, or $19.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,050.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.76 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $46,340.00 | $5.12 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,050.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.34 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,357.21 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $44,550.00 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.83 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
