Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
$11,125,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 31, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $180,395,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $180,395,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,125,000 | $556,250 | $11,681,250 |
| 2024 | $21,730,000 | $1,642,750 | $23,372,750 |
| 2023 | $32,495,000 | $3,267,500 | $35,762,500 |
| 2022 | $39,065,000 | $5,220,750 | $44,285,750 |
| 2021 | $155,280,000 | $54,913,150 | $210,193,150 |
| 2020 | $161,235,000 | $62,469,150 | $223,704,150 |
| 2019 | $164,070,000 | $70,166,900 | $234,236,900 |
| 2018 | $164,070,000 | $77,864,650 | $241,934,650 |
| 2017 | $172,030,000 | $85,960,400 | $257,990,400 |
| 2016 | $180,395,000 | $93,711,638 | $274,106,638 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,215,694, or $6.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $112,925.00 | $0.63 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,205.99 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,172.65 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $180,395.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $45,098.75 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $12,327.08 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,503.59 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $55,635.40 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $54,077.61 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $32,726.80 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $678,622.25 | $3.76 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $22,254.16 | $0.12 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
