Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
$238,050,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 27, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $238,050,000
- New money / refunding
- $238,050,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $238,050,000 | $208,025,426 | $446,075,426 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,412,727, or $10.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel expense | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $127,025.00 | $0.53 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $190,537.50 | $0.80 |
| Co financial advisor | Nickel Hayden Advisors | One time | $327,014.03 | $1.37 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $325,514.03 | $1.37 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,741.50 | $0.02 |
| Co underwriter counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $41,658.75 | $0.18 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $41,658.75 | $0.18 |
| Disclosure counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $71,415.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $71,415.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $130,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $46,955.08 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $924,292.50 | $3.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
