Terms
- Closing date
- April 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $1,495,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,495,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $945,000 | $172,913 | $1,117,913 |
| 2024 | $1,015,000 | $203,263 | $1,218,263 |
| 2023 | $1,085,000 | $235,713 | $1,320,713 |
| 2022 | $1,150,000 | $270,188 | $1,420,188 |
| 2021 | $1,215,000 | $306,613 | $1,521,613 |
| 2020 | $1,280,000 | $344,988 | $1,624,988 |
| 2019 | $1,340,000 | $385,238 | $1,725,238 |
| 2018 | $1,400,000 | $427,288 | $1,827,288 |
| 2017 | $1,460,000 | $471,138 | $1,931,138 |
| 2016 | $1,495,000 | $535,496 | $2,030,496 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $51,087, or $34.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,495.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,495.00 | $5.68 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $4,500.00 | $3.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $12,831.93 | $8.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $430.77 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.33 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,000.00 | $2.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,872.20 | $2.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,962.50 | $10.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
