Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,105,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,615,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,615,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,105,000 | $341,831 | $2,446,831 |
| 2024 | $2,305,000 | $409,138 | $2,714,138 |
| 2023 | $2,495,000 | $483,094 | $2,978,094 |
| 2022 | $2,685,000 | $563,700 | $3,248,700 |
| 2021 | $2,870,000 | $651,706 | $3,521,706 |
| 2020 | $3,055,000 | $747,113 | $3,802,113 |
| 2019 | $3,240,000 | $849,919 | $4,089,919 |
| 2018 | $3,410,000 | $959,525 | $4,369,525 |
| 2017 | $3,585,000 | $1,076,131 | $4,661,131 |
| 2016 | $3,585,000 | $1,192,738 | $4,777,738 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $90,162, or $24.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,615.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.04 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.83 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.97 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $29,901.38 | $8.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,544.19 | $0.98 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $2.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,819.70 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $18,656.25 | $5.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
