Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $620,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 18, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $2,990,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,990,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $620,000 | $6,355 | $626,355 |
| 2023 | $1,230,000 | $25,013 | $1,255,013 |
| 2022 | $1,830,000 | $55,318 | $1,885,318 |
| 2021 | $2,415,000 | $96,734 | $2,511,734 |
| 2020 | $2,990,000 | $148,736 | $3,138,736 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $71,344, or $23.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,990.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $4.18 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.84 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $24,000.00 | $8.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.67 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.84 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,810.54 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,293.75 | $2.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $2.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
