Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$157,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 7, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $158,155,000
- New money / refunding
- $149,100,000 / $9,055,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $157,380,000 | $118,817,925 | $276,197,925 |
| 2024 | $158,155,000 | $125,873,250 | $284,028,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,352,217, or $8.55 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $157,439.50 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $917.81 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $197,708.01 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $63,262.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $97,200.00 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $38,564.05 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $640,771.25 | $4.05 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $55,354.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
