Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2019, with $805,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,820,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,195,000 / $1,625,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $805,000 | $68,188 | $873,188 |
| 2018 | $1,480,000 | $103,500 | $1,583,500 |
| 2017 | $2,120,000 | $168,400 | $2,288,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $70,921, or $25.15 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,820.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,820.00 | $3.48 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $35,485.00 | $12.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,410.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.53 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $2.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,961.00 | $1.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,050.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
