Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,915,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 14, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,454,999
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,454,999
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,915,000 | $113,625 | $2,028,625 |
| 2024 | $2,155,000 | $174,675 | $2,329,675 |
| 2023 | $2,390,000 | $242,850 | $2,632,850 |
| 2022 | $2,635,000 | $318,225 | $2,953,225 |
| 2021 | $2,895,000 | $401,175 | $3,296,175 |
| 2020 | $3,165,000 | $492,075 | $3,657,075 |
| 2019 | $3,309,999 | $727,026 | $4,037,025 |
| 2018 | $3,364,999 | $822,526 | $4,187,525 |
| 2017 | $3,419,999 | $919,126 | $4,339,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $87,770, or $25.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,455.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,300.00 | $3.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $40,706.25 | $11.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $998.07 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,745.00 | $0.51 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $250.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,700.00 | $2.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,228.30 | $1.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,887.50 | $3.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
