Highland Park ISDb · issued by Highland Park ISD [Potter]
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$13,270,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 29, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $14,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,230,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,270,000 | $3,791,800 | $17,061,800 |
| 2024 | $14,030,000 | $4,358,500 | $18,388,500 |
| 2023 | $14,030,000 | $4,936,600 | $18,966,600 |
| 2022 | $14,030,000 | $5,514,700 | $19,544,700 |
| 2021 | $14,030,000 | $6,092,800 | $20,122,800 |
| 2020 | $14,030,000 | $6,670,900 | $20,700,900 |
| 2019 | $14,030,000 | $7,249,000 | $21,279,000 |
| 2018 | $14,230,000 | $7,806,463 | $22,036,463 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $255,838, or $17.98 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $27,467.06 | $1.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $106,582.94 | $7.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,249.50 | $0.65 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,500.00 | $1.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,838.20 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $70,400.00 | $4.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
