This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Hooks ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$2,150,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
April 14, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$4,760,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $4,760,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2033

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,150,000$290,019$2,440,019
2024$2,545,000$362,881$2,907,881
2023$2,920,000$451,144$3,371,144
2022$3,280,000$554,106$3,834,106
2021$3,625,000$671,169$4,296,169
2020$3,960,000$801,831$4,761,831
2019$4,270,000$945,394$5,215,394
2018$4,565,000$1,101,056$5,666,056
2017$4,760,000$1,266,519$6,026,519
2016$4,760,000$1,435,881$6,195,881

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $101,804, or $21.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$4,910.00$1.03
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$12,200.00$2.56
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.32
Escrow agentBank of Texas NAOne time$1,500.00$0.32
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.74
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$45,640.00$9.59
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.11
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$500.00$0.11
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.32
Rating agencyS&POne time$8,250.00$1.73
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,946.43$0.62
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$19,357.50$4.07

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.