This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston ISD

Ltd Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Txbl Ser 2009A-3 (Build America Bonds-Direct Payment to Issuer)

$62,300,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 17, 2009
Fiscal year issued
Not reported
Par amount
Not reported
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Not reported
Final maturity
August 15, 2028

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$62,300,000$5,824,875$68,124,875
2024$81,500,000$10,228,750$91,728,750
2023$100,050,000$15,736,408$115,786,408
2022$117,950,000$22,257,558$140,207,558
2021$135,250,000$29,740,144$164,990,144
2020$151,950,000$38,121,575$190,071,575
2019$168,100,000$47,338,725$215,438,725
2018$183,750,000$57,329,024$241,079,024
2017$183,750,000$67,691,872$251,441,872
2016$183,750,000$78,054,719$261,804,719

Costs of issuance

No costs of issuance are reported for this issue. Cost data covers issues sold in the loaded fiscal years.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.