VR Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023C (PSF)
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $80,785,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $80,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $80,785,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $80,785,000 | $33,539,350 | $114,324,350 |
| 2023 | $80,785,000 | $36,770,750 | $117,555,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $607,723, or $7.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $72,706.50 | $0.90 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,478.37 | $0.03 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $28,274.75 | $0.35 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.62 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $150,013.72 | $1.86 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | BondLink Inc | One time | $3,109.74 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $36,943.72 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $29,153.82 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,080.06 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $201,962.50 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
