VR Ltd Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2014A
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $109,650,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 10, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $349,740,000
- New money / refunding
- $349,740,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $109,650,000 | $41,575,200 | $151,225,200 |
| 2023 | $109,650,000 | $45,412,950 | $155,062,950 |
| 2022 | $192,625,000 | $89,284,375 | $281,909,375 |
| 2021 | $192,625,000 | $96,989,375 | $289,614,375 |
| 2020 | $192,625,000 | $151,002,250 | $343,627,250 |
| 2019 | $200,115,000 | $165,421,740 | $365,536,740 |
| 2018 | $239,550,000 | $209,343,630 | $448,893,630 |
| 2017 | $249,955,000 | $226,900,100 | $476,855,100 |
| 2016 | $305,335,000 | $293,386,650 | $598,721,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,381,784, or $3.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $147,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Burney & Foreman | One time | $63,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Co financial advisor | Rice Financial | One time | Not reported | |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $150,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $255,837.50 | $0.73 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $89,250.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $78,750.00 | $0.23 |
| Remarketing | Morgan Stanley | Annual | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $38,521.48 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $437,175.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
