This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston ISD

VR MTN Ser 2025A

$114,390,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 31, 2025
Fiscal year issued
2025
Par amount
$114,390,000
New money / refunding
$114,390,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
July 15, 2045

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$114,390,000$74,341,188$188,731,188

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $844,278, or $7.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.08
Bond counselJackson Walker LLPOne time$110,073.00$0.96
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$1,031.99$0.01
Disclosure counselBracewell LLPOne time$50,000.00$0.44
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$166,429.53$1.45
Underwriter's spread: management feeRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$28,597.50$0.25
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.01
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$1,000.00$0.01
PrintingFinancial Printing Resources IncOne time$5,000.00$0.04
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$68,085.00$0.60
Rating agencyS&POne time$56,520.00$0.49
Underwriter's spread: expensesRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$16,309.68$0.14
Underwriter's spread: takedownRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$285,975.00$2.50
Underwriter's counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$45,756.00$0.40

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.