Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$780,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 20, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $1,050,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,050,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $780,000 | $151,050 | $931,050 |
| 2024 | $840,000 | $175,350 | $1,015,350 |
| 2023 | $895,000 | $201,375 | $1,096,375 |
| 2022 | $950,000 | $229,050 | $1,179,050 |
| 2021 | $1,000,000 | $258,300 | $1,258,300 |
| 2020 | $1,050,000 | $289,050 | $1,339,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $60,554, or $57.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,050.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,334.86 | $8.89 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $1.43 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $23,669.80 | $22.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,050.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,473.35 | $1.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.48 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $521.99 | $0.50 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.71 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $5,700.00 | $5.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,360.61 | $2.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $4,643.75 | $4.42 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $7.14 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
