Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$7,590,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,240,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,240,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,590,000 | $1,583,250 | $9,173,250 |
| 2024 | $7,990,000 | $1,764,550 | $9,754,550 |
| 2023 | $8,320,000 | $1,960,450 | $10,280,450 |
| 2022 | $8,605,000 | $2,168,650 | $10,773,650 |
| 2021 | $8,815,000 | $2,386,750 | $11,201,750 |
| 2020 | $9,045,000 | $2,613,650 | $11,658,650 |
| 2019 | $9,240,000 | $2,849,050 | $12,089,050 |
| 2018 | $9,240,000 | $3,088,350 | $12,328,350 |
| 2017 | $9,240,000 | $3,327,650 | $12,567,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $156,445, or $16.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.03 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $27,000.00 | $2.92 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $39,000.00 | $4.22 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.97 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,328.00 | $2.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,617.00 | $3.53 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
