Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016A
$32,945,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $43,450,000
- New money / refunding
- $43,450,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,945,000 | $11,902,975 | $44,847,975 |
| 2024 | $34,325,000 | $13,335,325 | $47,660,325 |
| 2023 | $35,640,000 | $14,835,050 | $50,475,050 |
| 2022 | $36,890,000 | $16,398,900 | $53,288,900 |
| 2021 | $38,080,000 | $18,023,750 | $56,103,750 |
| 2020 | $39,215,000 | $19,706,725 | $58,921,725 |
| 2019 | $40,320,000 | $21,434,650 | $61,754,650 |
| 2018 | $41,390,000 | $23,195,200 | $64,585,200 |
| 2017 | $42,425,000 | $24,987,325 | $67,412,325 |
| 2016 | $43,450,000 | $26,810,350 | $70,260,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $333,445, or $7.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $41,080.00 | $0.95 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $46,116.99 | $1.06 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $710.99 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $631.99 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,357.45 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,769.57 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,589.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $185,155.00 | $4.26 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $13,033.85 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
